The “Ecotourism as socio-economic stimulus in the adjoining communities of protected areas” program is implemented within the framework of “Support Programme for protected Areas – Armenia” funded by The Ministry of the Environment. The aim of the program is to assist tourism development in the communities near protected areas and to create an eco-tourism trail linking the Shikahogh Reserve and Arevik National Park.
The project included training for local guides, establishing a volunteer center in the village of Shikahogh, researching, mapping, and marking a 97.2km eco-tourism hiking trail. The project also created an informational website, www.visitkapan.am, to provide information on tourism services and products in the Kapan region, as well as information on historical-cultural and natural monuments, legends, traditions, local traditional dishes.